1. TERMS & CONDITIONS, and PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to p;log’s website (herein referred to as “Site”).

p;log Pte Ltd and its subsidiaries and affiliates (“p;log” , “we” and “our”) respect the treatment of your personal information that we may collect from your use of our platform. We are strongly committed to protecting your privacy, which includes the privacy of your digital photographs or photo prints and personal data and any information that you provide us with for the production of photobooks, yearbooks, and other relevant products we offer on our Sites. By using our service, you fully accept and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy serves to inform you about the collection and usage of your personal information.

This Terms & Conditions included also serves to inform you about the limits of your use and access to p;log’s website and of the services provided. By accessing or using this Site and its related software tools, applications or any other p;log service, you agree to be bound by these Terms & Conditions, and Terms of Use and to any additional guidelines, restrictions, or rules that may be posted in connection with specific sections or services of this Site. All such additional posted guidelines, restrictions, or rules are hereby incorporated by reference into these Terms of Use. If your use of this Site on behalf of any business, organization, or other entity of any kind, you represent and warrant that you are authorized to accept these Terms of Use on its behalf and to bind such business, organization, or entity to these Terms of Use.

Terms of Use and Sale

Before you can place an order online, you must have an account registered with us, that can be created by completing the registration form on the respective Sites for your intended order. The customer will at all times be responsible for each and every use of the account. p;log has the right to refuse any request made by you and to close your account immediately in the event of any breach of these Terms. All our offers and promotions are without any obligation and subject to availability and confirmation of the order. An agreement between you and p;log is subject to our acceptance of the order and will be formed when you receive the Order Confirmation by email.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

By providing you with our services and products, you will have to provide your personal information such as your name and valid email address. When an order is made, we will also require relevant and compulsory billing and delivery information.

Your personal information, including digital photographs or photo prints that you voluntarily provide will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided them and hence will not be shared or disclosed to any third parties without your prior consent. This consists of demographic information that we may collect from time to time, and the information is solely limited to authorised p;log Pte Ltd staff only.

We may use demographic data such as your age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites to tailor your experience on our website or to send you content updates, new product offers and promotions that we feel might be of interest to you, based on the information furnished. We may also conduct surveys, promote lucky draws and/or contests. You have the option to decline these mailings or opt out at any time without sacrificing any rights in using or ordering any of the services and products offered by p;log Pte Ltd.

We may also collect information about your interaction with our platform. We may use website analytics tools on our site to retrieve information from your browser, which includes the site you came from, the search engine or the keywords you may have used to locate our site, viewed pages or browser add-ons.

p;log Pte Ltd reserves the right to disclose any relevant personal data under its sole discretion, with or without a warrant or court order from any and all global law enforcement agencies, if we believe that the disclosure is necessary to protect ourselves, or our business for investigation or proceedings in certain situations such as, but not limited to,

  1. Are in violation of the Terms of Use governing this site;
  2. Have engaged, or are alleged to have engaged in any activity purporting to infringe upon the intellectual property rights of another; or
  3. Have engaged, or are alleged to have engaged in any other illegal conduct or activity.

p;log Pte Ltd also reserves the right to report any suspected illegal activity to such entities for investigation and prosecution.

Our website may contain links to other websites not under the business. p;log Pte Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites, and of any damages to your property and/or equipment in visiting these sites.

3. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

p;log Pte Ltd collects and uses the collected personal information to operate and improve our sites and services. These may include:

  1. Providing you with a more effective customer service experience
  2. Improving user experience by eliminating any need for you to repeatedly enter information
  3. Conducting research and analysis aimed at improving our platform
  4. Customising content and advertising that is relevant to your interests and preferences.

We may also use your personal information to communicate with you should there be any issues arising from your use of our site, platform or your orders.

4. KEEPING YOU INFORMED THROUGH E-MAIL / MAIL

As a p;log Pte Ltd member, we will notify you via through physical, or electronic mail (email) about new features, products and promotions. From time to time, we may send you service announcement updates with important information about p;log Pte Ltd.

Should you choose not to receive any marketing promotions, products or services updates from us, do email unsubscribe@plog.com.sg. Please note that even after your account is deleted, we keep records of your past orders and other data necessary for financial, legal, and tax compliance matters.

5. SECURITY

p;log Pte Ltd has engaged a variety of industry-standard security technologies, procedures and processes and is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information. When sensitive information (login data, credit card number, expiration date) is provided, encryption is performed using secure socket layer (SSL) technology. We do not store any credit card information.

Though p;log Pte Ltd undertakes the necessary steps to safeguard your Personal Information, note that p;log Pte Ltd cannot fully eliminate all security risks, and is not liable for any losses that may result from unauthorized use of your credit card by any other third party.

In case of any breach in our websites, p;log Pte Ltd will notify you via email within 72 hours.

 

6. PROJECT CONTENT AND PROJECT SUBMISSION

Upon creation of your project, you hereby acknowledge that the content of your project conforms to the rules and regulations as stated in our Terms of Use. p;log Pte Ltd and all its subsidiaries reserves the right to refuse printing of any project containing content that breaches any of the agreements and privacy policies of the company. We will not print or publish any project or its contents unless authorized by project’s owner or author. It is your responsibility to alert p;log Pte Ltd and all its subsidiaries if your book contains any explicit or sensitive content such as nudity and/or profanity in order for special arrangements to be made when handling and producing your project.

Once permission has been granted to p;log Pte Ltd for usage of the book and its contents, p;log Pte Ltd and all its subsidiaries reserves the right to use your projects, or any part thereof for marketing and promotional purposes, of which only projects submitted successfully uploaded and ready to be printed will be accepted. We are not responsible for consumer-generated mistakes, such as but not limited to, spelling and spacing errors, alignment, lines and border issues, missing or incomplete files, or missing or incomplete images, once the file has been successfully uploaded into the system. We urge customers to thoroughly check their proofs before uploading your projects, as we do not accept any amendments or changes once the file has been uploaded and authorized by the consumer for print.

You acknowledge and agree that you shall indemnify p;log and all parties from whom p;log has licensed portions of Content, and their directors, officers, and employees, against all claims, liability, damages, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees and expenses arising out of or related to your breach of these Terms of Use or any suit, claim, or demand arising from or relating to any text, photograph, image, graphic or other material that was not part of the standard Site Content and that you uploaded or otherwise provided to p;log or incorporated into Products. You agree to undertake all responsibility for the misuse of copyrighted content in your book content in your project, and p;log is not under any obligation to check this information for you. Any legal liability that should arise from your use of copyrighted content in your project will be undertaken by the consumer themselves, and p;log has the right to disclose your personal information in this scenario as informed in Section 2, to protect the business.

Please ensure that you have previewed your project thoroughly. We do not accept any further amendments or changes to be made to the files once order has been placed. Images, layout and text will be printed as they appear in preview. Note that content cannot be modified, changed or revised once your project order has been uploaded onto the website. p;log Pte Ltd has no obligation to review the Content that you have submitted and hence you hereby agree that your project has gone through the necessary rounds of proofs and checks until you are satisfied, and ready for publishing. You agree and understand that your uploaded project file must be free from any computer viruses, worms or any software, either with or without intent, that can harm, damage or alter a computer system or data before uploading it to our website.

You further acknowledge that p;log Pte Ltd is not required to keep electronic files of your book or maintain an archival copy of the printed project. p;log Pte Ltd also has no ownership in your book content, but maintain the copyrights to the medium in which your book content is published in as in Section 9.

7. PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM OTHER SOURCES

p;log Pte Ltd may attain Personal Information about you from other sources like telephone, fax or from other company websites. We may add this to our database we have already collected and collated to improve the products and services that we provide.

8. FEEDBACK

When providing feedback, we may use your information provided to us for any purpose such as but not limited to product and service improvements, testimonials or customer suggestions.

9. PROPRIETARY RIGHTS

All content on the Service, including design templates, text, graphics, other files, and their selection and arrangement (the "Content") and all associated patent, trademark, service mark, copyright, and other intellectual property rights, are the property of p; log Pte Ltd or its licensors. All rights reserved.

The Content may not be modified, copied, distributed, framed, reproduced, republished, downloaded, displayed, posted, transmitted, or sold in any form or by any means, in whole or in part, without p;log’s Pte Ltd prior written permission under a separate agreement. You may not republish Content on any Internet, Intranet or Extranet site or incorporate any of the Content in any other database or compilation other than with share features offered on our website. Any other use of the Content is strictly prohibited.

All trademarks, logos, and service marks on the Service are the sole property of p; log Pte Ltd or its licensors and may not be copied, imitated, or used, in whole or in part, without the prior written permission of p;log Pte Ltd under a separate agreement. The technology and software underlying the Service or distributed in connection therewith is the property of p;log Pte Ltd (the “Software”). You agree not to copy, modify, create a derivative work of, reverse engineer, reverse assemble or otherwise attempt to discover any source code, sell, assign, sublicense, or otherwise transfer any right in the Software. Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved by p;log Pte Ltd.

10. COPYRIGHT

p;log Pte Ltd is committed to respecting and protecting copyrighted content and expects users of the Service to do the same. If you believe in good faith that any material used or displayed on or through the Service infringes your copyright, you (or your agent) may send us a notice requesting that the material be removed, or access to it blocked. The notice must include the following information: (a) a physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed; (b) identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed (or if multiple copyrighted works are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works); (c) identification of the material claimed to be infringing or the subject of infringing activity, and information reasonably sufficient to allow us to locate the material on the Service; (d) the name, address, telephone number and email address (if available) of the complaining party; (e) a statement that the complaining party has a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent or the law; and (f) a statement that the information in the notification is accurate and, under penalty of perjury, that the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

If you believe in good faith that a notice of copyright infringement has been wrongly filed against you, you may send us a counter-notice. Notices and counter-notices must meet the then-current statutory requirements imposed by the Singapore Copyright Act. If you find that your book design has been copied or used in any Book in any manner that constitutes copyright infringement, please contact us immediately. We will investigate and undertake the necessary measures upon obtaining all the required information for verification and authentication.

In order to ensure the security of your information, p;log Pte Ltd will periodically review this Privacy Policy and reserve the right at our sole discretion to update, revise or make modifications to the said policy from time to time. If you have a question regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us through our Customer Support.

11. CANCELLATIONS AND COMPLAINTS

p;log’s aim is for our customers to be satisfied with the quality of our products and services. In the event that you are unhappy with the products and/or services that we offer, please do not hesitate to reach out to us - we will do our best to find an appropriate solution. However, in the event of your cancellation of orders, we will apply the following conditions:

  1. If you cancel the order without providing a valid reason subject to our approval, there will be no refund. Refunds will be approved based upon case-by-case situation, and will depend on circumstances such as whether production has started. Else, credit for the paid amount may be generated (with any incurred expenses deducted) from your payment for the order.

    You may cancel the order up to 37 days after the estimated date of delivery if p;log has failed to deliver within 30 days of such. It is possible that the estimated date of delivery can be recalculated if, for example, re-upload or proof deadlines from the customer's side are not respected.

  2. If you wish to cancel the order for any of the above mentioned conditions, you must immediately notify p;log in writing. If you have already received your goods, they must be returned in their original packaging, in an unused condition and with the full quantity. No refunds can be made until the products and services have been returned in full.
  3. Except in the case of faulty products and services which breaches the statutory guarantees set out under the Consumer Protection (Fair Trading) Act (Cap. 52A) of Singapore, refunds will only be considered if the issue is raised to p;log within 7 days from the delivery date.

 

Bear in mind that our ordering system is completely automated and begins right when you submit your order. We can only accept cancellation requests within ONE HOUR of confirming your order. Please e-mail us with your order number ASAP at hello@plog.com.sg or call us at 9859 1329 during working hours.

 

REPRINT AND RETURNS

Reprinting of defective products and services may be an option if feasible. For this to occur, you must return the full quantity of the defective goods. Production lead-times of reprints would stay the same with no artwork changes permitted. If it is a return based on artwork that the customer finds unsatisfactory, the return will also not be accepted as it it’s not p;log’s responsibility to upkeep the quality of artwork that customers submit themselves. By submission of artwork and accepting the conditional clause for submission in the system checkbox, prior to its actual finalisation of product, customers consent to accepting full responsibility for the quality of their submitted artworks, and in the relevant situations mentioned in Sections 9 and 10.

If there are no valid reasons for the return, the returned items will not be accepted.

REFUND

Only the same payment method or bank account that was used to make payment will be accepted to issue a refund. This will need to be approved by the p;log management team, and will be processed within 14 days.

 

12. CONTACT US

p;log Pte Ltd will do our utmost best to keep all your information up to date when you provide it to us, and also guard your privacy by continuously evaluating the enforcement and nature of our policies. Our Terms of Use are written in compliance with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) and Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA).

If any of your Personal Information changes, or you identify a mistake in our records, please contact us to communicate and resolve any questions or concerns.

p;log Pte Ltd

20 Bedok South

Singapore 469277

6305 4486

hello@plog.com.sg